Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] SDCL 40-1-23 provides:
The owner or caretaker of a potentially dangerous animal shall keep such animal in a proper enclosure. If a potentially dangerous animal is not in a proper enclosure, it shall be directly accompanied by its owner or caretaker and confined or restrained in such a manner that, after investigation by the board, any peace officer, or any officer or agent of a humane society, it is not a dangerous animal. The ownership or possession of a dangerous animal in violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
SDCL 40-1-1(5) defines a dangerous animal for purposes of element (3) as "any animal that, by itself or by environmental circumstances, at the determination of the board, any agent or officer of a humane society, or any law enforcement officer, is a threat to the physical well-being of other owned animals or humans[.]"
[¶15.] Neither party disputes that the dogs were not in an enclosure, confined, or restrained. Although Alexander contends that because he was not home during the March 4 incident, he cannot be criminally responsible, the statute requires only that he be the owner or caretaker of the animal.