Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] When reviewing a conviction rendered in a bench trial, "this Court defers to the [trial] court, as fact finder, to determine the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given to their testimony." State v. Rodriguez , 2020 S.D. 68, ¶ 55, 952 N.W.2d 244, 260 (citation omitted).
[¶14.] To prove the charge of keeping a "potentially dangerous animal" under SDCL 40-1-23, the State must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that (1) the defendant was the owner or caretaker of the animal, (2) the animal was not in a proper enclosure or confined or restrained, and (3) the animal was dangerous. SDCL 40-1-23 provides:
The owner or caretaker of a potentially dangerous animal shall keep such animal in a proper enclosure. If a potentially dangerous animal is not in a proper enclosure, it shall be directly accompanied by its owner or caretaker and confined or restrained in such a manner that, after investigation by the board, any peace officer, or any officer or agent of a humane society, it is not a dangerous animal. The ownership or possession of a dangerous animal in violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.