Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Champion, 134 Wn. App. 483, 487, 140 P.3d 633 (2006). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State v. Lord, 161 Wn.2d 276, 283-84, 165 P.3d 1251 (2007). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court applies the wrong legal standard or bases its ruling on an erroneous view of the law. State v. Ramirez-Estevez, 164 Wn. App. 284, 289-90, 263 P.3d 1257 (2011).
Here, the trial court imposed a consecutive sentence under RCW 9.94A.589(3),7 which states, in pertinent part:
[W]henever a person is sentenced for a felony that was committed while the person was not under sentence for conviction of a felony, the sentence shall run concurrently with any felony sentence which has been imposed by any court in this or another state or by a federal court subsequent to the commission of the crime being sentenced unless the court pronouncing the current sentence expressly orders that the confinement terms be served consecutively to each other.
When a statute is unambiguous, we derive the legislature's intent from the plain language alone. State v. Wentz, 149 Wn.2d 342, 346, 68 P.3d 282 (2003).