Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] RCW 10.73.107(2)(a)-(c). Here, the trial court properly determined that Allen met the procedural requirements of RCW 10.73.170(2)(a)(iii), since DNA testing was not done prior to trial.
At issue is whether Anthony Allen satisfied the substantive requirements of RCW 10.73.170. In contrast to the statute's lenient procedural requirements, its substantive standard is onerous. State v. Riofta, 166 Wn.2d 358, 367, 209 P.3d 467 (2009). RCW 10.73.170(3) provides, "The court shall grant a motion requesting DNA testing under this section if . . . the convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis." A motion for testing is not decided in a vacuum. State v.