Case Law State v. Allen
[…] Id. The loss occurs at the moment of payment to the thief, not at the later point in time when the bank corrects the error by recrediting funds back to the depositor's account.

{¶ 8} Second, by statute, the bank has a duty to correct its erroneous deduction from the depositor's account. R.C. 1304.30 ( UCC 4-401 ) states that "[a] bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable * * *. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank," R.C. 1304.30(A). R.C. 1303.43(A) ( UCC 3-403(a) ) states that an "unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer." In other words, the signature on a forged check is inoperative as the signature of the account holder.