Case Law State v. Allison
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2022); see also State v. Powers, 962 N.W.2d 853, 858 (Minn. 2021) . "The first step in statutory interpretation is to determine whether the statute’s language is ambiguous." State v. Stay, 935 N.W.2d 428, 430 (Minn. 2019). The language of a statute is ambiguous if it is "subject to more than one reasonable interpretation." State v. Mauer, 741 N.W.2d 107, 111 (Minn. 2007).

[4–6] In determining whether language is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, "we consider the canons of interpretation listed in Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (2014)." Riggs, 865 N.W.2d at 682. "One relevant canon provides that ‘words and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage.’ " Shefa v. Ellison, 968 N.W.2d 818, 825 (Minn. 2022) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 645.08(1) (2020)).