Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] It also recognizes that ORS 137.719(1) prescribed the presumptive sentence that the trial court imposed. It argues, however, that the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission's rules define the term “presumptive sentence” as meaning both a presumptive sentence specified in a sentencing guidelines “grid block” and “a sentence designated as a presumptive sentence by statute.” See OAR 213–003–0001(16) (defining “presumptive sentence”).3 The state reasons that, because the Commission's administrative rules designate a life sentence imposed pursuant to ORS 137.719(1) as a “presumptive sentence” and because the Commission's rules also direct trial courts to impose presumptive sentences that the guidelines provide,4 a life sentence imposed pursuant to ORS 137.719(1) is a “presumptive sentence prescribed by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission,” as that phrase is used in ORS 138.222(2)(a). It follows, the state concludes, that ORS 138.222(2)(a) precludes our review of defendant's challenge to his sentence.
In analyzing the state's argument, we follow our customary methodology.