Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 8 RCW 46.61.670 provides:
¶ 9 We recently addressed RCW 46.61.670 in State v. Brooks , 2 Wash.App. 2d 371, 409 P.3d 1072, review denied , 190 Wash.2d 1026, 421 P.3d 457 (2018). In Brooks , we began our analysis by focusing on the definition of "roadway." Id. at 374-75, 409 P.3d 1072. The legislature has defined "roadway" as " ‘that portion of the highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the sidewalk or shoulder even though such sidewalk or shoulder is used by persons riding bicycles.’ " Id. at 375, 409 P.3d 1072 (quoting RCW 46.04.500).
¶ 10 Based on the "roadway" definition, Brooks announced the following two-step inquiry. Id. First, the court determines whether the area driven on meets the triggering definition of a "roadway." Id. "[I]s the area improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel?" Id. If not, the inquiry stops; it is not a "roadway" under the definition. Id. If one of the three triggering definitions applies, the court will next determine whether the area is excluded from the "roadway" definition because it constitutes a sidewalk or shoulder. Id.