Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sections 15A-1340.19A-C, which governed the MAR hearing, described the procedure as a new sentencing hearing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19A -C (2019). Section 15A-1340.19B states that the trial court may only sentence the defendant in this context either to LWOP or life with parole. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B. However, the Section is silent as to whether the trial court can sentence the defendant to concurrent terms, even though he was sentenced previously to consecutive terms.
Section 15A-1354, though, states that when "multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time[,]" the trial court has discretion to determine whether those sentences are to run consecutively or concurrently. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-1354(a). There is nothing in this statute that suggests that it does not apply to a new sentencing hearing under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B.