Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Defendant also filed a petition for discretionary review of additional issues with this Court, which was allowed. On appeal, defendant argues first that he may only be convicted of a single count of human trafficking per victim. Second, defendant argues that the trial court erred when it failed to compare the elements of defendant’s earlier federal firearms conviction to a North Carolina offense. For the following reasons, we affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals that found no error in the trial court’s judgments.
At issue in this case is the unit of prosecution under N.C.G.S. § 14-43.11 (2021). Section 14-43.112 states, in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits the offense of human trafficking when that person (i) knowingly or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means another person with the intent that the other person be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude or (ii) willfully or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action causes a minor to be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude.
….
(c) Each violation of this section constitutes a separate offense and shall not merge with any other offense. Evidence of failure to deliver benefits or perform services standing alone shall not be sufficient to authorize a conviction under this section.
….
[5, 6] "In resolving issues of statutory construction, we look first to the language of the statute itself." Raleigh Hous. Auth. v. Winston, 376 N.C. 790, 795, 855 S.E.2d 209 (2021) ).