Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶12 We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo and "[w]hen the statute's plain language is clear, we will not resort to other methods of statutory interpretation, 'such as the context of the statute, its historical background, its effects and consequences, and the spirit and purpose of the law.'" State v. Hernandez, 246 Ariz. 407, ¶¶ 8, 12 (App. 2019) (quoting State v. Gray, 227 Ariz. 424, ¶ 5 (App. 2011)). In relevant part, § 13-2321(A)(1) provides: "A person commits participating in a criminal street gang by . . . [i]ntentionally organizing, managing, directing, supervising or financing a criminal street gang with the intent to promote or further the criminal objectives of the criminal street gang." Contrary to Armenta's argument, the statute does not require the defendant to have the authority to organize, manage, direct, or supervise the gang activity. See § 13-2321(A)(1).