Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The State objects, on constitutional grounds and other grounds, to the juvenile court handling the petition because of the implications of sealing the records. We, nonetheless, review the juvenile court's authority to entertain a petition to restore firearm rights. We will later address any complications attended to sealing the petition and order.
¶ 9 B.B. relies on RCW 9.41.040(4) for the proposition that he may present his petition to restore firearm rights in juvenile court. The statute reads in relevant part:
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 10 Under RCW 9.41.040(4), only courts of record may entertain a petition to restore firearm rights. Pursuant to Article IV, section 11 of the Washington State Constitution, "[t]he supreme court and the superior courts shall be courts of record, and the legislature shall have power to provide that any of the courts of this state, excepting justices of the peace, shall be courts of record." The legislature has expressly confirmed that "superior courts are courts of record." RCW 2.08.030.
¶ 11 Chapter 13.04 RCW establishes juvenile courts.