Case Law State v. Bale, 48042-5-II
[…] State v. O 'Dell, 183 Wn.2d 680, 696-97, 358 P.3d 359 (2015).

Generally, a sentencing court must impose a sentence within the standard range set by the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA). State v. Graham, 181 Wn.2d 878, 882, 337 P.3d 319 (2014). The SRA sets standard-range sentences for multiple serious violent offenses in RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b). Under the SRA's multiple offense policy, the standard range for two or more serious violent offenses is consecutive sentences. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b). However, RCW 9.94A.535(1) provides that a sentencing court may depart from the standard sentence range for substantial and compelling reasons, and it may "impose an exceptional sentence below the standard range if it finds that mitigating circumstances are established by a preponderance of the evidence." The court may order that multiple serious violent offenses run concurrently as an exceptional sentence downward only if it finds mitigating circumstances that justify its departure from the standard range. RCW 9.94A.535(1); In re Pers.