Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Hunt , 270 Or.App. 206, 210, 346 P.3d 1285 (2015) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The parties' arguments raise the question whether the legislature intended the term "emergency medical services provider" to apply to an emergency room nurse. In construing the meaning of a statute, we consider its text, context, and legislative history to discern legislative intent. State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009).
ORS 682.025(4).5 We start with the text and context of the statute defining "emergency medical services provider."
At first blush, the text of ORS 682.025(4) appears broad enough to encompass an emergency room nurse, given its inclusion of "[p]olice officers, firefighters, funeral home employees and other persons serving in a dual capacity one of which meets the definition of 'emergency medical services provider.' " However, the context of the provision reveals that EMS providers and emergency room nurses are trained differently and meet different licensure requirements. See State v. Meek , 266 Or.App. 550, 556, 338 P.3d 767 (2014) ().