Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. (citation omitted). "Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Id. (cleaned up). "In making its determination, the trial court must consider all evidence admitted, whether competent or incompetent, in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor." State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192 (1994) (citation omitted).
Section 14-190.9 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "any person who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in any public place and in the presence of any other person or persons . . . shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor." N.C. G.S. § 14-190.9(a) (emphasis added). Our Supreme Court has defined "public place . . . as distinguished from private" as "a place which is accessible to the public and visited by many persons." State v. King, 268 N.C. 711, 711 (1966) (per curiam) (citation omitted).