Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] DISCUSSION
¶11 Issue One: Did the District Court make sufficient findings of fact and conclusions of law in its order denying Baty's motion to suppress?
¶12 Baty first argues that the District Court's order should be reversed because the court failed to set forth any findings of fact to support its general conclusions of law, in contravention of § 46-13-104(3), MCA. The State contends that the court stated sufficient findings of fact and conclusions of law, as reflected in the transcript of the motions hearing proceedings and in the order itself. We agree with the State.
¶13 Under § 46-13-104(3), MCA, a trial court's "determination of any pretrial motion must state, either in writing or on the record, the court's findings of fact and conclusions of law." Section 46-13-104(3), MCA. "The litmus test is whether a district court's order sets forth reasoning, based upon its findings of fact and conclusions of law, in a manner sufficient to allow informed appellate review." Snavely v. St.