Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The county court further stated that it considered Becker’s comments at the sentencing hearing, which "very much went to blame other people rather than to take personal responsibility and make any promises not to do that in the future."
Before pronouncing the sentence, the county court had a discussion with counsel regarding where Becker would serve his sentences "if he is given over a year sentence." In that discussion, the court made reference to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-106(2) (Reissue 2016), which provides in part:
Sentences of imprisonment in misdemeanor cases shall be served in the county jail, except that such sentences may be served in institutions under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correctional Services if the sentence is to be served concurrently or consecutively with a term for conviction of a felony and the combined sentences total a term of one year or more.
At the end of the discussion, the court stated that it was See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2403 (Reissue 2016) (providing for warrant of commitment). While counsel and Becker were present in the courtroom, the court pronounced a sentence of 180 days for each count.