Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Following the fire he filed an insurance claim, prompting an investigation by his insurance company. Beganovic did not claim that he started the fire, either on the day of the fire or when he filed his insurance claim.
At the same time, a fire marshal conducted a separate investigation. Both investigators independently reached the conclusion that the fire was started intentionally. They based their conclusion on the fire's multiple points of origin, as well as ruling out any other causes (such as faulty appliances or wiring).
The State charged Beganovic with first-degree arson under section 609.561, subdivision 1. Under this statute, a person is criminally liable if he "unlawfully by means of fire or explosives, intentionally destroys or damages any building that is used as a dwelling at the time the act is committed ...." Minn. Stat. § 609.561, subd. 1. Beganovic pleaded not guilty and the case proceeded to a jury trial in November 2020.
At trial, investigators testified to their conclusions that the fire was intentionally started.