Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. at 285. The court of appeals reasoned that the burden of proof rested with Beganovic because the act of destroying a house by fire or explosives is "ordinarily dangerous to society." Id. at 284-85 (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Because Beganovic did not show that he was permitted to burn down his house, the court of appeals held that sufficient evidence supported his conviction. Id. at 286.
We are asked to decide whether the State met its burden under the first-degree arson statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.561. The statute provides that "[w]hoever unlawfully by means of fire or explosives, intentionally destroys or damages any building that is used as a dwelling at the time the act is committed . . . commits arson in the first degree ...." Minn. Stat. § 609.561, subd. 1.
To resolve this dispute, we first assess the meaning of the word "unlawfully" as used in section 609.561 subdivision 1, to determine whether "unlawfully" is an element of first-degree arson or a defense.