Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Unlawful, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Of these various formulations, "not authorized by law" is the most apt. See Bryan A. Garner, A Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage 902 (2d ed. 1995) ( that the sense of unlawful as "unauthorized by law" is most common and the senses of unlawful as criminally punishable and involving moral turpitude "so complicate matters in using this term that they lessen its utility"). Criminally punishable is redundant as the statute itself creates a criminal punishment. Moral turpitude seems inappropriate: partly because it is awkward for section 609.561 to read "whoever [with moral turpitude] by means of fire or explosives, intentionally destroys or damages any building that is used as a dwelling" and partly because we have not decided if arson is an act of moral turpitude. Cf. In re Conley, 248 N.W. 41, 42 (Minn. 1933) (). Therefore, "unlawfully" in section 609.561 could reasonably be read broadly to mean a fire not authorized by law.