Case Law State v. Bell
[…] See Uttecht, 551 U.S. at 17-18, 127 S.Ct. 2218 (explaining appellate courts’ deference to trial courts concerning jury selection). A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision "adopts a view that no reasonable person would take." State v. Sisouvanh, 175 Wash.2d 607, 623, 290 P.3d 942 (2012).

¶13 Similarly, the trial courts are vested with "broad discretion" in deciding the manner of voir dire. State v. Brady, 116 Wash. App. 143, 146, 64 P.3d 1258 (2003) ; see also RCW 2.28.150 ("[I]f the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws."). The courts"discretion is limited only by the need to assure a fair trial by an impartial jury." Brady, 116 Wash.