Case Law State v. Betty
[…] State v. Johnson, 290 Kan. 1038, 1042–43, 236 P.3d 517 (2010). On review, this court must consider the instructions as given as a whole, rather than the desired instruction in isolation, and if those instructions fairly state the law as applied to the facts of the case and the jury could not reasonably be misled by them, then the instructions are not reversible error even if they contain some error. 290 Kan. at 1043, 236 P.3d 517.

K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5412(a) defines assault as “knowingly placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5412(b) defines aggravated assault as “assault as defined in subsection (a), committed: (1) With a deadly weapon.” Simple assault is a lesser included offense of aggravated assault. See State v. Torrance, 22 Kan.App.2d 721, 728–29, 922 P.2d 1109 (1996). Thus, a jury instruction on simple assault would have been legally appropriate here if reasonably justified by the evidence.

Here, it was uncontested...