Case Law State v. Bishop
[…] Document Cited Authorities (30) Cited in (32) Related (1)

Roy Cooper, Attorney General, by Kimberly N. Callahan, Assistant Attorney General, for the State.

Glenn Gerding, Appellate Defender, by James R. Grant, Assistant Appellate Defender, for defendant-appellant.

Ellis & Winters LLP, Raleigh, by C. Scott Meyers ; and Eugene Volokh, pro hac vice, UCLA School of Law, for Electronic Frontier Foundation, amicus curiae.

HUDSON, Justice.

On 9 February 2012, defendant Robert Bishop was arrested and charged with one count of cyberbullying under North Carolina's cyberbullying statute, N.C.G.S. § 14–458.1. Under that statute, it is "unlawful for any person to use a computer or computer network to ... [p]ost or encourage others to post on the Internet private, personal, or sexual information pertaining to a minor" "[w]ith the intent to intimidate or torment a minor." N.C.G.S. § 14–458.1(a)(1)(d) (2015). On 5 February 2014, defendant was convicted on that sole charge by a jury in the Superior Court in Alamance County.