Case Law State v. Bizzard
[…] The proper standard was applied.

Moreover, the record supports the trial court's conclusion. The concept of probable cause requires that police "possess knowledge of objective facts and circumstances that would lead a reasonable officer to believe that the suspect has committed or is committing a crime." State v. Carr , 322 Ga. App. 132, 134-135, 744 S.E.2d 341 (2013). The State claims that probable cause existed because Bizzard resisted officers who were detaining him during the second-tier stop. See OCGA § 16-10-24 (a) (The crime of obstruction results when a person "knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer ... in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties[.]"). A key issue, however, is when Bizzard was arrested. In analyzing the timing of an arrest, a court considers "whether the individual was formally arrested or restrained to a degree associated with a formal arrest[.]" Galindo-Eriza v. State , 306 Ga.