Case Law State v. Boger
[…] Corum , at ¶ 10.

[¶9] "Reasonable suspicion of a minor traffic violation will provide a sufficient basis to justify a stop." Bolme , 2020 ND 255, ¶ 8, 952 N.W.2d 75. Moreover, under the reasonable suspicion standard, an officer is not required to see a motorist violating a traffic law or to rule out every potential innocent excuse before initiating a traffic stop. Id. "The actual commission of a crime is not required to support a finding of reasonable suspicion." Id.

[¶10] Section 39-21-04(3), N.D.C.C., provides:

Either a taillamp or a separate lamp must be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet [15.24 meters] to the rear. Any taillamp or taillamps, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, must be so wired as to be lighted whenever the headlamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.

[¶11] The district court determined the officer had reasonable suspicion to stop Boger's vehicle for failure to have the rear registration plate properly illuminated in violation of N.D.C.C. § 39-21-04(3).