Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Auclair, 2020 VT 26, ¶ 16, 211 Vt. 651, 229 A.3d 1019 (mem.). The court must exercise this discretion and in doing so may consider the factors in 13 V.S.A. § 7554(b). Id. ¶ 3. These factors include:
[T]he nature and circumstances of the offense charged; the weight of the evidence against the accused; and the accused's family ties, employment, character and mental condition, length of residence in the community, record of convictions, and record of appearance at court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at court proceedings.
13 V.S.A. § 7554(b)(2). The court may also consider "[r]ecent history of actual violence or threats of violence ... as bearing on the character and mental condition of the accused." Id.
¶ 4. The State introduced the following evidence at the weight-of-the-evidence hearing. On December 4, 2020, three police officers responded to a trespass complaint in a home in West Haven, Vermont.