Case Law State v. Brooks
[…] Anders v. California, supra, 744; State v. Pascucci, supra, 385. If the court so finds, it may grant counsel’s request to withdraw. Anders v. California, supra, 744; State v. Pascucci, supra, 385; Practice Book § 43-36. If the court finds, however, that any of the legal points are arguable on the merits and, therefore, not frivolous, the court must afford an indigent defendant the assistance of counsel. Anders v. California, supra, 386 U.S. at 744; Practice Book § 43-37.

General Statutes § 29-33(b) provides in relevant part: "[N]o person may purchase or receive any pistol or revolver unless such person holds a valid permit to carry a pistol or revolver issued pursuant to subsection (b) of section 29-28, a valid permit to sell at retail a pistol or revolver issued pursuant to subsection (a) of section 29-28 or a valid eligibility certificate for a pistol or revolver issued pursuant to section 29-36f or is a federal marshal, parole officer or peace officer." (Emphasis added.)

The dispositive issue in this matter is whether the word "receive" within § 29-33(b) is susceptible of a definition that requires more than simple possession, that is whether some form of transaction or transfer must be involved.