Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] "The writ of certiorari may be issued in appropriate circumstances by either appellate court to permit ... review pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1422(c)(3) of an order of the trial court ruling on a motion for appropriate relief." N.C. R. App. P. 21. State v. Grundler , 251 N.C. 177, 189, 111 S.E.2d 1, 9 (1959) (internal citations omitted). For the reasons discussed below, defendant's petition for the writ does not "show merit or that error was probably committed below." Id.
First, defendant contests the trial court's determination that "[t]here is no recanted testimony." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(c) provides in relevant part that "a defendant at any time after verdict may by a motion for appropriate relief, raise the ground that evidence is available which was unknown or unavailable ... at the time of trial, which could not with due diligence have been discovered or made available at that time, including recanted testimony ...." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(c) (2021) (emphasis added). Since we are presented with a question of statutory interpretation, this inquiry is a question of law, subject to de novo review. State v. Largent , 197 N.C. App. 614, 617, 677 S.E.2d 514, 517 (2009). Our State v.