Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Accordingly, the trial court concluded that defendant "entered a voluntary plea," and Ms. Goins's proffer was not testimony as anticipated by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1415(c). Defendant entered a notice of appeal with the trial court on 4 May 2022 and petitioned this Court to issue a writ of certiorari on 21 July 2022.
In this matter, defendant claims that there are meritorious issues for our consideration such that we should grant his petition for writ of certiorari. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422, "the court's ruling on a motion for appropriate relief pursuant to G.S. 15A-1415 is subject to review ... [i]f the time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending, by writ of certiorari." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(c)(3) (2021). "The writ of certiorari may be issued in appropriate circumstances by either appellate court to permit ... review pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1422(c)(3) of an order of the trial court ruling on a motion for appropriate relief." N.C. R. App.