Case Law State v. Brown
[…] (1) Legal and factual comparability of the Georgia burglary convictions

Brown first argues that his 1997 and 1998 burglary convictions from Georgia should have been excluded from his offender score. We disagree.

A defendant's offender score is calculated by examining a defendant's criminal history. RCW 9.94A.525; RCW 9.94A.030(11). Prior convictions result in offender score points in accordance with the rules provided in RCW 9.94A.525. Under RCW 9.94A.525(3), out-of-state convictions "shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law."

To compare offenses, we use a two-part test. Matter of Canha, 189 Wn.2d 359, 367, 402 P.3d 266 (2017). First we analyze legal comparability by comparing the elements of the out-of-state offense to the most comparable Washington offense. Id.; In re Pers.