Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Wilson, was not "qualified" given that he both treated and evaluated Brown. We disagree.
"In Washington, a person is competent to stand trial if [they have] the capacity to understand the nature of the proceedings against [them] and if [they] can assist in [their] own defense." State v. Ortiz, 104 Wn.2d 479, 482, 706 P.2d 1069 (1985). So long as there is a question about the defendant's competency, the procedures in chapter 10.77 RCW are "mandatory to satisfy due process." State v. Heddrick, 166 Wn.2d 898 909, 215 P.3d 201 (2009). RCW 10.77.060(1)(a) requires that when reason exists to doubt a defendant's competency, the court "shall . . . appoint . . . a qualified expert or professional person . . . to evaluate and report upon the mental condition of the defendant." Not only must the expert be qualified, but the court must "ensure that a statutory competency evaluation is conducted in a qualified manner." State v. Sisouvanh, 175 Wn.2d 607 621, 290 P.3d 942 (2012).