Case Law State v. Brown
[…] Brown filed a pretrial motion for immunity from prosecution under OCGA § 16-3-24.22 based on self-defense. Following a hearing on the motion, the trial court issued an order granting Brown immunity on most of the charges against him. The court's ruling, however, omitted any reference to Count 6, which charged Brown and his co-defendants with committing an armed robbery by "tak[ing] a handgun" from Monts.

On appeal, the State argues that the court's failure to grant immunity on the armed-robbery charge conflicted with its grant of immunity on the other charges because, under OCGA § 16-3-21 (b) (2), a person cannot be justified in using force while "attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted commission of a felony," such as armed robbery. As explained below, the State correctly identifies a potential conflict within the trial court's ruling.