Case Law State v. Brown
[…] The court further found that "[n]o one contradicted Brown's explanation as to when and why he shot his weapon"—that Brown fired only after seeing Monts shoot at Hall and that he fired in self-defense because he feared for his life. Accordingly, the court ruled that Brown was "entitled to immunity from prosecution on Counts 1, 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10 and 11." The court's ruling omitted any reference to the armed-robbery charge (Count 6).

2. On appeal, the State contends that the trial court abused its discretion in granting Brown immunity from prosecution on any of the charges against him under OCGA § 16-3-24.2. In relevant part, OCGA § 16-3-24.2 provides that "[a] person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21 ... shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor." OCGA § 16-3-21, in turn, provides that a person who "reasonably believes that [deadly] force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily injury to himself or herself or a third person or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony" is generally justified in using such force.