Case Law State v. Bryson
[…] See ChartOne, Inc. , 207 Ariz. 162, ¶ 10, 83 P.3d 1103. For these reasons, we exercise our discretion and accept special-action jurisdiction.

Discussion

¶9 As below, the state contends that § 13-4051 "applies only to records of law-enforcement agencies and courts" and "does not apply to documents in AZANG's custody." Because this issue involves the interpretation and application of § 13-4051, our review is de novo. See State v. Christian , 205 Ariz. 64, ¶ 6, 66 P.3d 1241 (2003) ; Strojnik v. Gen. Ins. Co. of Am. , 201 Ariz. 430, ¶ 11, 36 P.3d 1200 (App. 2001).

¶10 Section 13-4051 provides:

A. Any person who is wrongfully arrested, indicted or otherwise charged for any crime may petition the superior court for entry on all court records, police records and any other records of any other agency relating to such arrest or indictment a notation that the person has been cleared.
B. After a hearing on the petition, if the judge believes that justice will be served by such entry, the judge shall issue the order requiring the entry that the person has been cleared on such records, with accompanying justification therefor, and shall cause a copy of such order to be delivered to all law enforcement agencies and courts.