Case Law State v. Buck
[…] Button, 184 Wash. App. 442, 446, 339 P.3d 182 (2014).

I. "Community supervision" is synonymous with "community custody"

¶10 Both the State and Buck ask this court to find that "community custody" and "community supervision" are synonymous under the second sentence of RCW 9.94A.589(5). The Court of Appeals held that the second sentence of RCW 9.94A.589(5) was inapplicable to Buck’s sentence, as he was sentenced to community custody and not community supervision. Buck, 25 Wash. App. 2d at 124, 522 P.3d 1010.

¶11 The second sentence of RCW 9.94A.589(5) states, "Except for exceptional sentences as authorized under RCW 9.94A.535, if two or more sentences that run consecutively include periods of community supervision, the aggregate of the community supervision period shall not exceed twenty-four months." In other words, if there is more than one term of community supervision owed and those terms are running consecutively, the total of those terms cannot exceed 24 months, unless the court makes an exceptional sentence finding.