Case Law State v. Buck
[…] In 1988, the legislature added the prohibition of nonexceptional consecutive periods of community supervision exceeding 24 months in the aggregate. LAWS OF 1988, ch. 143, § 24. "Community" is defined as "society at large." Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 460 (1981). "Supervision" is defined as the "act, process, or occupation of supervising." Id. at 2296. Relying on these definitions, "community supervision" within RCW 9.94A.589(5) is any "act, process, or occupation of supervising" persons within "society at large." This definition would include community custody. As defined in RCW 9.94A.030(5), "community custody" is a "portion of an offender’s sentence … served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender’s movement and activities by the department." Those placed on community custody are supervised by community correction officers, who are "responsible for carrying out specific duties in supervision of sentenced offenders and monitoring of sentence conditions." RCW 9.94A.030(4).