Case Law State v. Burgess
[…] Burgess

State v. Burgess

Document Cited Authorities (20) Cited in (1) Related

Arizona Attorney General’s Office, Phoenix, By Michael O'Toole, Counsel for Appellee/Cross-Appellant

Law Offices of Neal W. Bassett, Phoenix, By Neal W. Bassett, Counsel for Appellant/Cross-Appellee

Presiding Judge Randall M. Howe delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Judge Kenton D. Jones and Judge James B. Morse Jr. joined.

HOWE, Judge:

¶1 Buren Jarrett Burgess appeals his convictions and sentences for two counts of child prostitution. Among other issues, we address in this opinion whether A.R.S. § 13–3212(C), which provides that "[i]t is not a defense to a prosecution [for child prostitution] that the other person is a peace officer posing as a minor ..." is unconstitutional because it lacks a rational basis in a prosecution for in-person solicitation of a child prostitute.