Case Law State v. Byrd
[…] We exercise unlimited review of those questions. Next, if we find error, we conduct a ‘reversibility inquiry.’ [Citations omitted.]" State v. Gentry , 310 Kan. 715, 720, 449 P.3d 429 (2019).

With these standards in mind, we will first address the State's complaint that Byrd did not preserve the jury instruction issue for appellate review.

Preservation

This first question is important because whether the issue was preserved affects our reversibility inquiry at the third step of the analysis. State v, McLinn , 307 Kan. 307, 317, 409 P.3d 1 (2018) ; see K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3414(3) ("No party may assign as error the giving or failure to give an instruction, including a lesser included crime instruction, unless the party objects thereto before the jury retires to consider its verdict stating distinctly the matter to which the party objects and the grounds of the objection unless the instruction or the failure to give an instruction is clearly erroneous.").

Byrd asserts that he asked the district court to instruct the jury "on the lesser-included offense of ‘domestic battery’ " and "[t]hus, this issue is properly preserved for the more...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI