Case Law State v. Carnes
[…] Violette, 2009 MT 19, ¶ 16, 349 Mont. 81, 201 P.3d 804; State v. Kelsch, 2008 MT 339, ¶ 8, 346 Mont. 260, 194 P.3d 670; State v. Rytky, 2006 MT 134, ¶ 7, 332 Mont. 364, 137 P.3d 530; State v. Gordon, 1999 MT 169, ¶ 23, 295 Mont. 183, 983 P.2d 377; State v. Turcotte, 164 Mont. 426, 428, 524 P.2d 787, 788-89 (1974). Consequently, after the plea, the defendant may attack only the voluntary and intelligent character of the plea, any jurisdictional defects, and any specified adverse pretrial rulings he has reserved the right to appeal. See Violette, ¶ 16 (citations omitted). In this regard, § 46-12-204(3), MCA, provides that "[w]ith the approval of the court and the consent of the prosecutor, a defendant may enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, reserving the right, on appeal from the judg- ment, to review the adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion."

¶11 Carnes argues that the District Court’s statement at his March 2019 initial appearance—that he could appeal any adverse pretrial rulings after a change of plea—secured his right to appeal the denial of his motion to dismiss. We are not persuaded by this argument.