Case Law State v. Chester
[…] State v. C.L.J., 2011-0972 (La. App. 1st Cir. 12/29/11), 2011 WL 6916529, *5 (unpublished), writ denied, 2012-0677 (La. 9/14/12), 98 So.3d 821. Further, a defendant ordinarily cannot complain of the insufficiency of an indictment "unless it is so defective 4that it does not set forth an identifiable offense against the laws of this state, and inform the defendant of the statutory basis of the offense." C.L.J., 2011 WL 6916529 at *5.

Pursuant to La. Code Crim. P. art. 859(1), the court shall arrest the judgment when "[t]he indictment is substantially defective, in that an essential averment is omitted[.]" A motion in arrest of judgment must be filed and disposed of before sentence. La. Code Crim. P. art. 861.