Case Law State v. Cheyenne M. (In re Ricardo T.)
[…] The State objected to the motion to transfer, arguing that because the motion was not filed until several days after the termination trial began, there was good cause to deny it.

The parties discussed the motion to transfer at a hearing on January 10, 2023. The State first pointed to 25 C.F.R. § 23.116 (2022), a federal regulation promulgated by the Bureau of Indian Affairs to implement ICWA. That regulation, 25 C.F.R. § 23.116, provides: "Upon receipt of a transfer petition, the State court must ensure that the Tribal court is promptly notified in writing of the transfer petition. This notification may request a timely response regarding whether the Tribal court wishes to decline the transfer."

The State expressed to the juvenile court that because the Tribe and the children’s parents had previously petitioned for the transfer to the tribal court, this federal regulation required the juvenile court to contact the tribal court to inquire if the tribal court would accept the transfer.