Case Law State v. Clawson
[…] Defendants appealed.

IL Discussion
A. State’s Motion for Joinder

Defendants first argue that the trial court erred by allowing the State’s motion to join Defendantscases for trial.

[1] Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(b)(2)(a), charges against two or more defendants may be joined for trial where "each of the defendants is charged with accountability for each offense[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926(b)(2)(a) (2021). However, section 15A-927(c)(2)(a) requires the trial court to deny a motion for joinder "[i]f before trial … it is found necessary to promote a fair determination of the guilt or innocence of one or more defendants[.]" Id. § 15A-927(c)(2)(a) (2021). "Even though the defendants in a joint trial may offer antagonistic or conflicting defenses, that fact alone does not necessarily warrant severance.