Case Law State v. Colorado
[…] Both counsel affirmed that she did not. "Well, with that said," the court responded, "[Juror #8] was quite clear that she believes she can be fair and impartial. I don't see anything [in] her demeanor or attitude or anything else that could be interpreted as other than that, being a truthful statement ...." The court denied the renewed motion to strike. Juror #8 served on the jury.

¶9 The only disputed issue of fact at trial was whether Colorado acted with premeditation when he shot and killed the victim. See A.R.S. § 13-1105(A)(1) ("A person commits first degree murder if ... [i]ntending or knowing that the person's conduct will cause death, the person causes the death of another person ... with premeditation ...."). The jury deliberated and returned a guilty verdict on the first-degree charge, finding it was a domestic violence offense. At sentencing, the court imposed a mandatory natural life prison term. Colorado timely appealed.