Case Law State v. Combs
[…] Jonathan B. , 230 W.Va. 229, 236, 737 S.E.2d 257, 264 (2012) (quoting State v. LaRock , 196 W.Va. 294, 310-11, 470 S.E.2d 613, 629-30 (1996) ).

State v. Timothy C. , 237 W. Va. 435, 443, 787 S.E.2d 888, 896 (2016). With these standards in mind, we consider the petitioner's assignments of error.

III. Discussion

The petitioner first contends that he was denied a speedy trial because he was indicted for Ms. Ford's murder in May 2015, but was not given a trial until September 2017, which was seven terms of court later. West Virginia Code § 62-3-21 (1959) provides:

Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment is found against him, without a trial, unless the failure to try him was caused by his insanity; or by the witnesses for the State being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending by sickness or inevitable accident; or by a continuance granted on the motion of the accused; or by reason of his escaping from jail, or failing to appear according to his recognizance, or of the inability of the jury to agree in their verdict; and every person charged with a misdemeanor before a justice of the peace, city police judge, or any other inferior tribunal, and who has therein been found guilty and has appealed his conviction of guilt and sentence to a court of record, shall be forever discharged from further prosecution for the offense set forth in the warrant against him, if after his having appealed such conviction and sentence, there be three regular terms of such court without
...
2 cases
Document | West Virginia Intermediate Court of Appeals – 2024
CIT Bank v. Coffman
"...evidence permitted under Rule 404(b)(2). [50] A circuit court must utilize the three-step analysis set forth in State v.