Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Syl. pt. 5, State v. Gen. Daniel Morgan Post No. 548, Veterans of Foreign Wars , 144 W. Va. 137, 107 S.E.2d 353 (1959). On the other hand, "[a] statute that is ambiguous must be construed before it can be applied." Syl. pt. 1, Farley v. Buckalew , 186 W. Va. 693, 414 S.E.2d 454 (1992).
Bradford v. W. Va. Solid Waste Mgmt. Bd. , ––– W. Va. ––––, ––––, 866 S.E.2d 82, 87 (2021).
At the outset of our analysis, we examine the Sex Offender Registration Act. In West Virginia Code § 15-12-1a(b), the Legislature made clear its intent by "declar[ing] that there is a compelling and necessary public interest that the public have information concerning persons convicted of sexual offenses in order to allow members of the public...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-