Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Granting that motion, the circuit court imposed a second five-year probationary period upon the Petitioner, requiring full restitution prior to the expiration of that period.
On November 14, 2016, the State filed a second motion to revoke probation, based upon the Petitioner’s alleged violations of probation, including the consumption of alcohol, harassment, domestic battery, and obstructing law enforcement. Prior to a hearing on that motion to revoke, the Petitioner filed a writ of prohibition before this Court, alleging that the circuit court had violated West Virginia Code § 62-12-11 by extending his probation beyond the original five-year period, despite the Petitioner’s request for probation rather than imprisonment. This statute provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he period of probation together with any extension thereof shall not exceed five years."2 The petition was refused by this Court by order dated January 25, 2017.3