Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We review the decision on the probation revocation motion under an abuse of discretion standard; the underlying facts are reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard; and questions of law and interpretations of statutes and rules are subject to a de novo review.
Utilizing those standards as guidance, we review the issues presented in this case.
The Petitioner’s first assignment of error addresses the imposition of the additional five-year probationary period and the alleged violation of West Virginia Code § 62-12-11 regarding the statutory time limits for probation. West Virginia Code § 62-12-11 provides guidance for the imposition of a term of probation:
The period of probation together with any extension thereof shall not exceed five years. Upon the termination of the probation period, the probation officer shall report to the court the conduct of the probationer during the period of his probation, and the court may thereupon discharge the probationer or extend the probation period. Whenever before the end of the probation period the probationer has satisfactorily complied with all the conditions of his probation and it appears to the court that it is no longer necessary to continue his supervision, the court may discharge him. All orders extending the probation period and all orders of discharge shall be entered in the records of the court, and a copy of all such orders shall be sent by the clerk of the court to the board within five days after the making of the order.
The statute is abundantly clear that the period of probation to be imposed upon an individual, including any extensions thereof, must not exceed five years. See e.g., Jett v. Leverette, 162 W.Va. 140, 144, 247 S.E.2d 469, 471 (1978) (); State v. Reel, 152 W.Va. 646, 165 S.E.2d 813 (1969) ().