Case Law State v. Cosey, A19-1616
[…] Woodard, 942 N.W.2d at 145. This court considers the effect of the instruction by analyzing the strength of the evidence presented and the nature of the defense. Kelley, 855 N.W.2d at 284.

1. The Evidence Presented at Trial

To convict appellant of second-degree intentional murder, the state had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant caused the death of another "with intent to effect the death of that person . . . ." Minn. Stat § 609.19, subd. 1(1). The lesser charge of unintentional second-degree murder requires a defendant to cause the death of another "without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense." Id., subd. 2(1).

The state called 19 witnesses to testify during the trial, including three witnesses who observed the shooting. The state also presented surveillance video of the shooting. The evidence demonstrated the following:

Appellant walked away then back towards the victim three times.