Case Law State v. Cote
[…] This appeal followed. Additional facts will be set forth where necessary.

I

The defendant's first claim on appeal is that after his arrest, but before his conviction, the General Assembly, in P.A. 09–138, amended § 53a–123 to increase the value of property taken for the commission of larceny in the second degree and that the court erred in refusing to apply the ameliorative change to the charge against him. We disagree.

At the time the defendant committed the offense in January, 2009, General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 53a–123 provided in relevant part: (a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a–119, and ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds five thousand dollars....” 9 The General Assembly passed P.A. 09–138, entitled, “An Act Concerning Larceny,” which, inter alia, increased the value required for an offense constituting larceny in the second degree.