Case Law State v. Cousins
[…] Cousins admitted to drinking "about 3 beers" earlier in the day. Sperry administered field sobriety tests and Cousins exhibited several clues on both the walk-and-turn test and the one-leg-stand test. Sperry concluded that Cousins could not safely operate a motor vehicle and arrested him for DUI. He transported Cousins to the Mulvane Police Department, where Sperry read Cousins the implied consent advisories as set out on the authorized DC-70 form (DC-70). The DC-70 advised Cousins as follows:

"1. Kansas law ( K.S.A. 8-1001 ) requires you to submit to and complete one or more tests of breath, blood or urine to determine if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs or both .
"2. You have no constitutional right to consult with an attorney regarding whether to submit to testing.
"3. If you refuse to submit to and complete any test of breath, blood or urine hereafter requested by a law enforcement officer, your driving privileges will be suspended for 1 year.