Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, for which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the determination made by the court below.3
Covey argues that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of criminal impersonation under § 28–638(1)(c), because there was no evidence that the false name he provided to the law enforcement officer corresponded to any actual person.
Section 28–638(1)(c) is one of several subsections pertaining to the “crime of criminal impersonation.” Section 28–638(1) states that “[a] person commits the crime of criminal impersonation if he or she” (a) pretends to be a representative of some person or organization with the intent to gain pecuniary benefit and to deceive or harm another; (b) carries on any profession, business, or other occupation without a license, certificate, or other legally required authorization; (c) knowingly provides