Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Shannon E.T. v. Alicia M.V.M. , 2007 WI 29, ¶39, 299 Wis. 2d 601, 728 N.W.2d 636.
¶21 WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.805(1) provides that a statement acknowledging paternity that is filed with the state registrar becomes a "conclusive determination" of paternity after the expiration of a period during which the paternity acknowledgement can be rescinded.5 It also provides that a determination of paternity based on an acknowledgement "shall be of the same effect as a judgment[ ] of paternity."
¶22 Under WIS. STAT. § 767.805(5)(a), "[a] determination of paternity that arises under this section may be voided at any time upon a motion or petition stating facts that show fraud, duress or a mistake of fact." The statute does not define the terms "fraud," "duress", or "a mistake of fact."