Case Law State v. Cruz
[…] ¶10 We are not persuaded by Cruz's argument that the state was required to file a special allegation under § 13-118 for the sentencing court to find that the assault was committed with sexual motivation. The indictment that formed the basis for the plea agreement charged Cruz with sexual assault and sexual conduct with a minor under eighteen. Both crimes are expressly listed as sexual offenses in our state's criminal code, and a conviction of either would have required Cruz to register as a sex offender, making him ineligible for a set-aside under § 13-905(N)(2). See A.R.S. §§ 13-1405, 13-1406, 13-3821(A)(4), (5). Thus, the state was not required to file a special allegation of sexual motivation under § 13-118 to pursue these consequences. See § 13-118(A) ("In each criminal case involving an offense other than a sexual offense , the prosecutor may file a special allegation of sexual motivation ....") (emphasis added).