Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] State v. Good, 2002 MT 59, ¶¶ 62–63, 309 Mont. 113, 43 P.3d 948.
¶ 7 Did the District Court abuse its discretion by denying Cudd's challenge for cause of a juror whose daughter had been the victim of sexual violence?
¶ 8 A criminal defendant has a fundamental right to be tried by an impartial jury. State v. Allen, 2010 MT 214, ¶ 25, 357 Mont. 495, 241 P.3d 1045 (citation omitted). To safeguard this right, “[e]ach party may challenge jurors for cause, and each challenge must be tried by the court.” Section 46–16–115(1), MCA. A challenge for cause may be taken when a juror demonstrates “a state of mind in reference to the case or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either party.” Section 46–16–115(2)(j), MCA.1 A court must decide a challenge for cause under § 46–16–115(2)(j), MCA, based on the totality of the circumstances presented. State v.