Case Law State v. Cuttler
[…] See id. We first consider the applicable sentence in this case, and then we review the guilty plea and the district court's authorization of withdrawal of that plea.

I. The Applicable Sentence

¶ 10 Rape of a child, a first-degree felony, is "punishable by a term of imprisonment of ... not less than 25 years and which may be for life." Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402.1(2), (2)(a) (LexisNexis 2017).2 Under the circumstances of this case, imprisonment is mandatory after conviction. Id. § 76-5-402.1(5) ("Imprisonment under this section is mandatory....");3 see also id. § 76-3-406(1), (1)(f) (providing that "probation may not be granted, the execution or imposition of sentence may not be suspended, the court may not enter a judgment for a lower category of offense, and hospitalization may not be ordered, the effect of which would in any way shorten the prison sentence for any person who commits ... rape of a child").4 Consequently, by pleading guilty, Cuttler subjected himself to a sentence of mandatory imprisonment of 25 years to life. The written plea agreement between the parties set forth the applicable punishment for the crime of rape of a child.