Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We disagree.
A person is guilty of fourth degree assault "if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another." RCW 9A.36.041(1).[7]" 'Assault is an intentional touching or striking of another person that is harmful or offensive, regardless of whether it results in physical injury.'" State v. Jarvis, 160 Wn.App. 111, 119, 246 P.3d 1280, review denied, 171 Wn.2d 1029 (2011) (quoting State v. Tyler, 138 Wn.App. 120, 130, 155 P.3d 1002 (2007)).
Self-defense is a defense to fourth degree assault. See RCW 9A.16.020. "The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful . . . [w]henever used by a party about to be injured, or . . . in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person." RCW 9A.16.020(3). Self-defense is only available to respond to the unlawful use of force. State v. Riley, 137 Wn.2d 904, 911, 976 P.2d 624 (1999).