Case Law State v. Davidson
[…] We allowed the state's petition for review, and, for the reasons discussed below, we affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals.

BACKGROUND

The facts relevant to our resolution of the legal issue before us are brief. Defendant was convicted of two felony counts of public indecency under ORS 163.465 for exposing himself in a public park.1 Because defendant had two prior felony convictions for public indecency and because the original sentencing court found no ground for a downward departure, defendant was sentenced to consecutive life sentences without the possibility of parole under ORS 137.719. That statute provides, in relevant part:

"(1) The presumptive sentence for a sex crime that is a felony is life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole if the defendant has been sentenced for sex crimes that are felonies at least two times prior to the current sentence.
"(2) The court may impose a sentence other than the presumptive sentence provided by subsection (1) of this section if the court imposes a departure sentence authorized by the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission based upon findings of substantial and compelling reasons."