Case Law State v. Davidson
[…] The felony sentencing guidelines establish "grid blocks" that prescribe a range of presumptive sentences for virtually all crimes, depending on the seriousness of the crime and the offender's criminal history, and they provide other requirements for and limitations on sentences and terms of post-prison supervision. The guidelines apply to felony offenses, and they determine the sentence for any offense not otherwise provided for by a statute that calls for a longer sentence. ORS 137.669 ("The guidelines *** shall control the sentences for all crimes committed after the effective date of such guidelines."); ORS 137.637 (...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial